The Asian elephant Elephas maximusalso called Asiatic elephantis the only living species of the genus Elephas and is distributed throughout the Indian subcontinent and Southeast Asiafrom India in the west, Nepal in the north, Sumatra in the south, and to Borneo in the east. Three subspecies are recognised— E. The Asian elephant is the largest living land animal in Asia.
Elephants are the only remaining members of the Proboscidea order of mammals. Other species rely on the keystone species for survival. These are distinguished by physical traits related to their geographic location.
New research has shown that there are significant differences between the Asian and the African forest elephant - and it isn't just about size and the shape of their ears. It is about what they eat and how they affect forest ecosystems. See video here.
The elephant is one of the most easily recognisable animals in the whole wide world. African elephants and Asian elephants are true gentle giants. Many of us have seen them in zoos, and some of us have even been lucky enough to catch a glimpse of them in their natural habitats.
To the untrained eye, African and Asian elephants can be indistinguishable, but there are key physical features that make these two species relatively easy to tell apart. The most noticeable physical differences can be seen in the ears, tusks and head shapes of the two species, according to The Elephant Sanctuary, a natural-habitat refuge for endangered elephants located in Hohenwald, Tenn. Send us an email and we'll look for an expert who can crack it.
You may have been taught that there are only two species of elephants : the African elephant and the Asian elephant. Inscientists recategorized the African elephant species into two distinct species, the larger being the African savanna elephant and the smaller being the African forest elephant. Asian and African elephants can be differentiated most easily by their ears, their head shape, and their tusks.
Did you know that there are three species of elephants in the world? Most only know of two: the African savannah elephant, also known as the African bush elephant Loxodonta africana and the Asian elephant Elephas maximus. Further research has shown that African forest elephants are more closely related to a now-extinct ancestor than they are to the savannah elephants.
There are many differences between Asian and African elephants. Both types of elephant are members of the same taxonomical family, elephantidae, but are of a different genus; elephas maximus Asian elephants, Loxodonta africana African savanna elephants and Loxodonta cyclotis African Forest Elephant. The African elephant is significantly larger, with bulls growing up to 4m tall.